Read below to view our Privacy Policy. You may make the following requests with respect to your personal information: To request that we not sell your personal information to third parties for valuable consideration, please click No vender mi información personal; request a copy of the Personal Information we have collected about you in the last twelve months or request that we delete personal information that we have about you, subject to several exceptions, please haz clic aquí.

Privacy Policy & Data Options (UPDATED)

Effective Date: January 1, 2020.


This Privacy Policy describes how Southwest Airlines Co., P.O. Box 36647 TOP-1CR, Dallas, Texas 75235 ("Southwest," "Company," "we," or "us") collects, uses and shares information in connection with Southwest's services, systems, websites, and apps that refer or link to the Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services").

By using our Services, you agree to our Términos y condiciones y autoriza que recopilemos, usemos y realicemos prácticas de divulgación y demás actividades como se describen en esta Política de privacidad. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

Volver arriba

1. Transfer of Information

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at, and processed in destinations outside of the country in which you are located, and may be accessible to the governments of such destinations. This includes processing by us, our affiliates, our third party payment processing companies and other third parties described in the "Sharing of Information" section below. El Cliente acepta tales transferencias, almacenamientos o procesamientos fuera del país en el que el Cliente se encuentre. It is our objective to take steps reasonably necessary to help secure your information and to treat your information that we have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Volver arriba

2. Information Collection

Información que el Cliente nos proporciona

Información que el Cliente nos proporciona directamente. For example, we collect information when you use our Services, book travel, register for our Services or set up a Southwest account, SWABIZ® account, or Rapid Rewards® account, subscribe to our e-mails, mobile messages, or social media notifications, post on our forums or blogs, participate in the Rapid Rewards® Program, a sweepstakes, contest, promotion, survey, or poll, communicate with us via third party social media sites, shop our Services, order physical or digital gift cards, request customer support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us through the Services.

Los tipos de información que podemos reunir incluyen Información personal. "Personal Information" is information that could reasonably be linked with a particular consumer or household, including information that can be used to identify an individual (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, e-mail address, zip code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, social media account information, travel preferences, birth date, redress number, and demographic information. "Personal Information" also may include sensitive information, such as present and future health status, and genetic information, to allow us to better serve your needs (for example, to assist you with boarding a flight if you need a wheelchair or with meeting safety requirements).

You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the Services, including Personal Information, but you are solely responsible for your own Personal Information that you submit to us.

Si el Cliente solicita un empleo o consulta por un empleo con nosotros, la "Información personal también puede incluir sus estudios, ocupación y experiencia laboral. This Privacy Policy is not intended to be a substitute for disclosure or authorization obligations regarding background checks, which may be required under the Fair Credit Reporting Act or similar laws. If we conduct a background check on you, at that time we will provide you with separate disclosure and authorization forms informing you of our intent to check your background, and requesting your consent to do so.

Volver arriba

Información que reunimos de manera automática

We and our agents, vendors, and service providers automatically collect certain information from and about you when you access or use our Services. This information may include, without limitation, demographic information; IP address; browser/device/hardware type; operating system characteristics; information about your use of our Services; and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device), such as unique device identifiers, type, model, version, MAC address, device or session ID, error related data status, capability, confirmation, functionality, performance data, and connection type. This information may also include clickstream data, which is information about the page-by-page paths you take as you browse through the Services.

Reunimos esta información mediante ciertas herramientas y métodos, tales como:

  • Log Information: We and our agents, vendors, and service providers collect information about your use of our Services, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our Services.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our agents, vendors, and service providers may use cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, in-app tracking methods, and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our Services or e-mails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We and our agents, vendors, and service providers may combine this information with other information about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our Services and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our Services are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring communications with you, determining whether an e-mail has been opened and/or links within the e-mail have been clicked, and for other internal business purposes.
    • Cookies: Cookies are data files that are placed on a computer when it is used to visit a website. These cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking user preferences or web pages visited while using our Services. Muchos de los navegadores de Internet están configurados para aceptar cookies de manera predeterminada. Si el Cliente lo prefiere, puede por lo general configurar su buscador para eliminar o rechazar cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For example, cookies allow us and our agents, vendors, and service providers to store items in your cart between visits. Además, se debe tener en cuenta que si el Cliente elige bloquear cookies, puede que no se respeten algunas preferencias de anuncios que dependen de las cookies.
    • Web Beacons: We and our agents, vendors, and service providers may include small graphic images called web beacons, also known as "Internet tags" or "clear gifs," in our web pages and e-mail messages. We and our agents, vendors, and service providers may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to our Service, to monitor how users navigate the Services, and to count how many e-mails that we sent were actually opened or how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
    • Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services. Estos se descargan a la computadora del Cliente automáticamente de manera temporal desde nuestro servidor en Internet o desde un tercero con quien trabajemos, se encuentran activos sólo cuando el Cliente se encuentra conectado a nuestro Servicio, y son borrados o desactivados posteriormente.
    • Location-identifying Technologies: We and our agents, vendors, and service providers may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other location-based technologies to locate you so we may verify your location, and deliver relevant content to you based on your location. Podemos recopilar información de ubicación precisa desde el dispositivo electrónico del Cliente.
    • In-App Tracking Methods: There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Algunos utilizan identificadores de dispositivos electrónicos u otros identificadores, tales como "ID de publicidad", para asociar la actividad que los usuarios hacen de una aplicación determinada.

Information we and our agents, vendors, and service providers automatically collect about you, such as how you interact with our Services, may be combined with your Personal Information. If we associate any such automatically-collected information with Personal Information about you, our objective will be to treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Nosotros y nuestros socios comerciales y demás terceros pueden enviarle al Cliente promociones de productos que sean compatibles con sus tendencias de compra o sus intereses, identificados a través de la información que se recopila en forma automática.

Volver arriba

Información que reunimos mediante nuestros Socios y otras fuentes

También podemos obtener información acerca del Cliente de otras fuentes (como por ejemplo, dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal y experiencia laboral) y combinarla con información que reunimos nosotros. If we receive Personal Information from a third party source and/or if we combine the information we receive from these third party sources with your Personal Information, our goal will be to treat that information as Personal Information. We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by you or third parties or how such third parties collect, use and share such information.

Podemos obtener información de nuestros Socios y añadirla a nuestra información existente del usuario para conocer mejor sus intereses y proporcionar contenido más relevante, incluidas oportunidades de empleo y publicidad.

Podemos añadir información sobre el Cliente que está disponible públicamente o información que es agregada o despersonalizada por nuestros socios. Esta información puede incluir, por ejemplo, las preferencias y actividad del Cliente en relación con viajes, el rango de ingresos del hogar, el historial laboral y educativo o el código postal. This information may be associated with Personal Information as described herein, such as email address, physical address, first and last name combined, or phone number. Podemos usar proveedores externos con los que compartimos la información del Cliente para brindarle asistencia con esto.

Volver arriba

3. Use of Information

Podemos utilizar la información del Cliente para propósitos diversos. Algunos de los fines principales del uso de la información son:

  • Posibilitar, personalizar y mejorar la experiencia de viaje del Cliente y su experiencia en Internet o con aplicaciones;
  • Process your registration with our Services, including verifying that your e-mail address(es) are active and valid and enrolling you in the Rapid Rewards® Program;
  • Gestionar los perfiles del Cliente y sus cuentas de Internet, que incluyen compras, pedidos, pagos, devoluciones, intercambios y comentarios en blogs;
  • Procesar y entregar puntos de viajero frecuente y participaciones y recompensas de sorteos, concursos, promociones y encuestas;
  • Responder a los comentarios, las preguntas y las solicitudes del Cliente y ofrecerle un Servicio al cliente;
  • Enviarle al Cliente avisos técnicos, actualizaciones, alertas de seguridad y soporte y mensajes administrativos;
  • Comunicarnos con el Cliente acerca del uso que hace de nuestro Servicio y, según nuestro criterio, acerca de los cambios en nuestras políticas;
  • Evaluar y procesar la solicitud de empleo hecha por el Cliente y
  • Prevenir transacciones fraudulentas y controlar amenazas.

Además, es posible que haya fines secundarios para el uso de la información, por ejemplo para:

  • Crear un perfil de uso de las preferencias del Cliente y proporcionarle anuncios, descripciones de empleos, contenido o funciones que coincidan con su perfil e intereses;
  • Comunicarse con el Cliente acerca de productos, servicios, ofertas, promociones y eventos (entre los que se incluyen los ofrecidos por terceros) y para proporcionar noticias e información que pensamos puede ser de su interés (para información acerca de cómo administrar estas comunicaciones, visitar la sección Elecciones del Cliente más abajo);
  • Controlar y analizar tendencias, usos y actividades;
  • Vincularla o combinarla con información que obtenemos de terceros para comprender mejor las necesidades del Cliente y brindarle un mejor servicio;
  • Improve our Services and other Southwest websites, applications, marketing efforts, products and services;
  • Llevar a cabo investigaciones y análisis, incluidos grupos focales y encuestas, en nuestro Servicio y otras páginas de Internet, aplicaciones, productos y servicios de Southwest;
  • Redireccionar a través de otros sitios (tal como se describe en la sección Publicidad, servicios analíticos y seguimiento por Internet a continuación);
  • Llevar a cabo cualquier otro propósito publicado en esta Política de privacidad o en el momento en que el Cliente proporciona su Información personal y
  • Cualquier otro propósito, con el consentimiento del Cliente o tal como lo permite o exige la legislación vigente.

Si el uso es primario o secundario puede cambiar con el tiempo. Parte de la información que reunimos para propósitos primarios puede usarse para propósitos secundarios.

Volver arriba

4. Sharing of Information

Our agents, vendors, consultants, and service providers have access to Personal Information to carry out work on our behalf.

También podemos compartir información sobre usted para propósitos diversos. Los propósitos principales para compartir la información incluyen:

  • Con la Administración de Seguridad y Transporte ("TSA") tal como se permite o exige legalmente conforme a lo establecido por el título 49, sección 114 del Código de EE. UU. (U.S.C, por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley de Reforma de Inteligencia y Prevención del Terrorismo de 2004 y el título 49, secciones 1540 y 1560 del Código de Reglamento Federal (C.F.R., por sus siglas en inglés);
  • Hasta el alcance máximo permitido por la ley vigente en respuesta a (i) citaciones u otros procesos legales o, si a nuestro entendimiento de buena fe, tal divulgación es exigida o permitida por la ley y/o (ii) a pedido de autoridades gubernamentales que llevan a cabo una investigación;
  • To defend the Terms & Conditions or other policies applicable to our Services;
  • En caso de que consideremos que las acciones del Cliente son inconsistentes con nuestro acuerdo de usuario o con nuestras políticas, o con el objetivo de proteger los derechos, la propiedad, la vida, la salud, la seguridad y la protección nuestra y de cualquier tercero.
  • En la medida que lo permita la ley aplicable, podemos utilizar direcciones IP, identificadores de dispositivos electrónicos móviles u otra información que recopilemos para identificar usuarios y podemos hacerlo en conjunto con propietarios de derechos de autor, proveedores de servicios de Internet, proveedores de servicios inalámbricos u organismos de seguridad según nuestro criterio. Tales divulgaciones pueden llevarse a cabo sin previo aviso;
  • With our agents, vendors, and service providers for purposes of managing and fulfilling your travel reservations, product purchases, transportation services, activities, events, excursions, and Rapid Rewards® Program points. Por ejemplo, podemos compartir la información del Cliente con nuestros Socios de Rapid Rewards® para facilitar la compra, la transferencia o el regalo de puntos Rapid Rewards®.
  • With our and our agents, vendors, and service providers to verify your address in order to ensure we maintain the accuracy of our database;
  • Con nuestras filiales para propósitos internos de la empresa (que incluyen, entre otros, la gestión de los viajes y/o cuentas del Cliente) y
  • En relación con, o durante las negociaciones de cualquier propuesta o fusión presente, compra, venta (incluyendo una liquidación, concreción, ejecución o recuperación de la propiedad), arrendamiento, agrupación o cualquier otro tipo de adquisición de todos los activos de Southwest o parte de ellos, finanzas, traspaso, cesión o transferencia de todo nuestro negocio o parte del mismo a otra compañía.

Además, puede haber propósitos secundarios para compartir la información, como por ejemplo:

  • Con nuestros socios comerciales, filiales y demás terceros para el envío de marketing. Por ejemplo, podemos compartir la información del Cliente con nuestra institución financiera Socios Rewards® para sus objetivos de marketing directo, entre los que se pueden incluir pero sin limitación a, marketing de tarjetas de crédito de marca compartida dirigido al Cliente.
  • Con terceros que llevan a cabo análisis o anexado de datos (tales como el proceso descrito más arriba) para que podamos ofrecer a los clientes productos y servicios de una mayor relevancia;
  • For a purpose disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, or at the time you provide your Personal Information. For example, if you link your account to a corporate travel account, we may share Personal Information with your company's travel administrators and other personnel; and
  • Con el consentimiento del Cliente o bajo sus directivas o según lo permita o exija la ley vigente.

Ya sea que la información sea compartida para propósitos primarios o secundarios, lo que puede cambiar con el tiempo. Parte de la información que compartimos bajo propósitos primarios puede ser compartida para propósitos secundarios.

A nuestra entera discreción, podemos también compartir información agregada o despersonalizada que no puede ser usada de manera razonable para identificarlo con terceros o filiales.

Volver arriba

5. Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others

The Services may permit you to submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Content"), such as on blogs and forums, and in association with your account and user profile. Nosotros u otros podemos almacenar, mostrar, reproducir, publicar, distribuir o de otra manera usar el Contenido del Usuario en Internet o fuera de línea en cualquier medio o formato (que exista actualmente o que se desarrolle posteriormente) y podemos o no atribuirlo al Cliente. Otros pueden tener acceso a este Contenido del Usuario y pueden tener la capacidad de compartirlo con terceros. El cliente debe pensar detenidamente antes de decidir qué información compartir, incluso la Información personal, en conexión con su Contenido de usuario. Se debe tener en cuenta que Southwest no realiza controles sobre quién accede a la información que el Cliente eligió hacer pública, y no puede garantizar que los terceros que tienen acceso a tal información disponible públicamente respetarán su privacidad o la mantendrán resguardada. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the Services or what others do with information you share with them on the Services. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any User Content that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Services. We are not responsible for User Content you submit to third party services via our Services.

Volver arriba

6. Rapid Rewards®, Sweepstakes, Contests, and Surveys

We may offer you the opportunity to participate in our Rapid Rewards® Program, sweepstakes, contests, surveys, and other promotions (each, a "Promotion") that may require registration or for you to submit Personal Information through the Services. La participación en estas Promociones es totalmente voluntaria. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. Al participar en una Promoción, el Cliente acepta las reglas oficiales que rigen dicha Promoción, que pueden contener requisitos específicos para el Cliente, que incluyen, excepto donde lo prohíba la ley, autorizar al patrocinador y/o terceros a utilizar su nombre, voz y/o semejantes en materiales de publicidad o marketing. Southwest puede brindar la posibilidad de participar en una Promoción u otra función que ofrecemos de manera conjunta con un tercero. As a result of your participation in such feature, your information may be shared with the third party that is jointly offering the feature.

Volver arriba

7. Advertising & Analytics Services and Online Tracking

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics about the use of our Services. In addition, we may participate in online advertising networks and exchanges that display relevant advertisements to our Services visitors based on their interests as reflected in their browsing of the Service and certain third party sites participating in the same networks and exchanges. Estas entidades pueden usar cookies, contadores de visitas en Internet, píxeles, scripts incrustados y otras tecnologías que reúnen información automáticamente acerca del uso del Servicio, tales como la dirección de IP del cliente, su navegador, páginas visitadas, tiempo en las páginas, enlaces en los que se hace clic e información de conversión. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. Los datos recopilados de un navegador o dispositivo electrónico determinado pueden ser usados con otra computadora o dispositivo electrónico que esté enlazado al navegador o dispositivo en el cual tales datos fueron reunidos, o transferidos a un no afiliado para tales propósitos.

This means that some information about your browsing of the Service and certain third party sites may be shared with these companies for the purpose of delivering ads to you on the Services and certain third party sites, and Southwest may receive from some of these companies information about third party sites that you have visited. Esta información es utilizada para propósitos de marketing y a esta práctica a veces se la denomina "redireccionamiento", para indicar que la información de un minorista es usada para sugerirle al Cliente productos relevantes ofrecidos por otro minorista.

Estos y otros terceros pueden recopilar Información personal acerca de las actividades en Internet del Cliente durante el paso del tiempo y a lo largo de diferentes páginas en Internet cuando el Cliente usa el Servicio.

Podemos también trabajar con terceros para brindarle al Cliente servicios publicitarios como parte de una campaña personalizada en otras páginas o plataformas en Internet.

Esta Política de privacidad no cubre cualquier tipo de uso de la información que dichos terceros hayan reunido por sí mismos acerca del Cliente (por ej.: tipo de navegador, sistema operativo, nombre de dominio, día y hora de visita, página o páginas visitadas) o los métodos usados por estos terceros para reunir esa información (por ej.: cookies, contadores de visitas en Internet, gifs transparentes).

Se debe tener en cuenta que las configuraciones del navegador pueden permitirle al Cliente transmitir automáticamente un "No hacer seguimiento" de señal a páginas web y servicios en Internet que el Cliente visita. No hay un consenso entre los participantes de la industria acerca de qué significa "No hacer seguimiento" en este contexto. Como ocurre con muchas páginas Web y servicios en Internet, actualmente Southwest no modifica sus prácticas cuando recibe una señal de "No hacer seguimiento" desde el navegador de un visitante. Para conocer más acerca de "No hacer seguimiento", se puede visitar http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Ciertas redes publicitarias y de intercambios pueden participar en el Programa Alianza Publicitaria Digital ("DAA", por sus siglas en inglés) de AdChoices y pueden mostrar un ícono de Opción publicitaria para anuncios publicitarios según cuáles sean los intereses. Se puede conocer más sobre el Programa DAA de Adchoices en http://www.youradchoices.com. El Programa DAA también ofrece una herramienta para no ser parte de la recopilación de datos en aplicaciones de dispositivos móviles según anuncios publicitarios basados en el interés del Cliente. Para tener esta posibilidad con las compañías que participan en esta herramienta, se puede descargar la aplicación AppChoice en http://youradchoices.com/appchoices.

Además, ciertas redes publicitarias e intercambios pueden participar en la Iniciativa Publicitaria en Red ("NAI", por sus siglas en inglés). NAI ha desarrollado una herramienta que permite a los consumidores no recibir las publicidades dirigidas, que son proporcionadas por redes publicitarias de los miembros de la NAI. Para conocer más sobre cómo no recibir las publicidades dirigidas o para usar la herramienta, se puede visitar http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. No somos responsables por la eficacia o el cumplimiento de cualquier opción para no ser incluido por terceros o sus programas, o por la veracidad de sus declaraciones en relación con sus programas. Las elecciones que el Cliente hace son específicas del navegador y del dispositivo electrónico.

Southwest también tiene una plataforma de marketing específica que utiliza cookies permanentes. Haga clic en este enlace para cancelar las cookies permanentes de nuestra plataforma de marketing (Tenga en cuenta que si borra sus cookies o cambia de navegador, tendrá que repetir este procedimiento). El uso de cookies de la plataforma de marketing de Southwest está sujeto a sus políticas de privacidad. Se debe tener en cuenta que, incluso si el Cliente puede cancelar ciertos tipos de publicidades dirigidas, seguirá recibiendo anuncios genéricos.

Volver arriba

8. Social Features

Certain functionality on the Services is specifically designed to permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and third party websites or services, including third party social networks ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to transmit content to the Service from your account on a third party website or service; to "like" or "share" our Services content to other websites or services; to log-in to the Services using your username and password for a third party site or service; and to otherwise connect our Services to a third party website or service.

If you choose to use Social Features, information you post or provide access to, including User Content, may be publicly displayed on our Services or by the provider of the Social Feature that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third party platform that references our Services (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with Southwest in a tweet or status update), your post may be published on our Service in accordance with the terms of the third party website or service. Also, both Southwest and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of our Services and the third party site or service. Asimismo, podemos recibir información sobre el cliente si otros usurarios de una página de Internet de terceros nos brindan acceso a sus perfiles y si el cliente es uno de sus "contactos" o si de otra manera se puede acceder a información del cliente a través de las páginas de Internet, páginas de perfil o páginas similares de sus "contactos" en una red social u otra página de Internet o sitio interactivo de terceros.

La información que recopilamos en relación con Funciones sociales está sujeta a esta Política de privacidad. La información recopilada y almacenada por terceros permanece sujeta a las prácticas de privacidad de terceros, incluso si los terceros siguen compartiendo información con nosotros, el tipo de información compartida y sus preferencias con respecto a lo que es visible para otros en las páginas de Internet o servicios de dichos terceros.

Volver arriba

9. Refer-a-Friend

El cliente puede usar la función de recomendación para informar a un amigo sobre nuestros servicios. Southwest puede usar cualquier dirección de email proporcionada cuando se use esta función de recomendación para enviar un solo email a los destinatarios designados sobre productos, servicios, ofertas, promociones, recompensas y eventos y dar a conocer noticias e información que consideramos será del interés de tales destinatarios designados. Al usar una función de recomendación, el cliente declara que él y su amigo son ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos y que tiene la autorización para proporcionar la dirección de email de su amigo. Southwest no será responsable por la veracidad de la información que el Cliente proporciona.

Volver arriba

10. Third Party Websites

The Services contain hyperlinks to other websites or locations that we do not control and are operated and controlled by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). No formulamos declaraciones con relación a las políticas o las prácticas comerciales de tales Páginas de Internet de terceros e instamos al Cliente a que conozca sus políticas de privacidad antes de proporcionarles su Información personal. Nuestra Política de privacidad no aplica a estas Páginas de Internet de terceros. El Cliente debe leer la política de privacidad de cada página de Internet de terceros debido a que las mismas pueden usar sus propias cookies, contadores de visitas de Internet y otras tecnologías para recopilar información sobre este de manera independiente. Asimismo, estas Páginas de Internet de terceros pueden solicitarle al Cliente que proporcione su Información personal.

Volver arriba

11. TSA Guidelines

La TSA nos exige solicitar y al cliente proporcionar su nombre completo, fecha de nacimiento y género para control de listas de observación, conforme a lo establecido por el título 49, sección 114 del Código de EE.UU. (U.S.C, por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley de Reforma de Inteligencia y Prevención del Terrorismo de 2004 y el título 49, secciones 1540 y 1560 del Código de Reglamento Federal (C.F.R., por sus siglas en inglés). El cliente puede proporcionar su número de desagravio, si lo tiene disponible. En caso de no proporcionar su nombre completo, fecha de nacimiento y sexo pueden negarle el transporte o la autorización para ingresar en el área de embarque. TSA puede compartir la información que usted proporciona con autoridades encargadas del cumplimiento de la ley, agencias de inteligencia u otros mediante su notificación publicada del sistema de registro de datos. Para obtener más información sobre las políticas de privacidad de TSA, o para consultar la notificación del sistema de registro de datos y la evaluación del impacto sobre la privacidad, visita el sitio web de TSA en www.tsa.gov.

Volver arriba

12. Touch ID

If you use the Service through an Apple, Inc. ("Apple") Device or an Android/Google Device, we may offer Face ID/Touch ID for apple devices or Face Unlock/Fingerprint Unlock for Google/Android devices as an alternative log-in method to password. We are only notified as to whether the authentication was successful and cannot access the Face ID or Touch ID for apple devices nor the Face Unlock or Fingerprint Unlock for Android devices or the data associated with the enrolled face picture or fingerprint. Para más detalles, se puede consultar la Guía de seguridad IOS de Apple en: https://www.apple.com/business/docs/iOS_Security_Guide.pdf; see Google/Android’s Security Guide at https://source.android.com/security.

Volver arriba

13. Your Choices

Perfil y aplicaciones

El Cliente es responsable de mantener la veracidad de la información que nos envía, como por ejemplo la información de contacto proporcionada al momento de registrarse. The Services may allow you to access, review, correct, update, and remove or make inaccessible Personal Information you have provided through the Services' registration or otherwise, and you may provide registration updates and changes by logging into your Southwest account, SWABIZ® account, or Rapid Rewards® account, or contacting us by phone, e-mail, or postal mail as detailed aquí.

En cuanto a nuestras aplicaciones móviles, entre otras, el Cliente puede detener eventualmente toda recopilación de información realizada por la aplicación al desinstalarla. Also, you may at any time restrict our access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

It is our objective to make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records). Se debe tener en cuenta que no siempre es posible eliminar completamente o borrar toda la información del Cliente de nuestras bases de datos y que los datos residuales pueden permanecer en los medios de respaldo o por otros motivos.


Comunicaciones sobre promociones

Puede elegir no recibir comunicaciones promocionales por email de nuestra parte en cualquier momento mediante las instrucciones provistas en estas comunicaciones o por email, como se detalla aquí.

As a Southwest customer, Southwest account holder, SWABIZ®, or Rapid Rewards® Member, or user of the Services, you may also receive periodic promotional postal mailings from Southwest Airlines and/or our select marketing partners. If you do not wish to receive such promotional mailings, you may call Rapid Rewards® Customer Relations at 1-855-234-4654 (Monday - Friday, 7am-8pm CT).

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we and our agents, vendors, and service providers may continue to send you non-promotional e-mails and other types of communications, as permitted by law, such as those about our ongoing business relations. For example, we and our agents, vendors, and service providers may send e-mails that contain service-related announcements that affect your account, confirmations and updates regarding reservations you have made, requests for feedback on our services and/or your specific travel experiences, information about your job application or responses to your comments and feedback submitted to us and our agents, vendors, and service providers.

El Cliente puede recibir notificaciones a través de las aplicaciones móviles de Southwest que pueden incluir alertas, sonidos e íconos con insignias. Estas notificaciones automáticas o mensajes de aplicaciones pueden incluir tanto mensajes acerca de operaciones y mensajes promocionales en relación con productos, servicios y ofertas que puedan serle de interés al Cliente. Las notificaciones automáticas se pueden programar en las configuraciones de su dispositivo móvil. Como en el caso de los emails, si el Cliente elige no seguir recibiendo las comunicaciones promocionales, podemos continuar enviándole notificaciones automáticas, como por ejemplo acerca del uso de las aplicaciones o sobre nuestras relaciones de negocios actuales.

Volver arriba

14. Personal Information Requests

You may make the following requests with respect to your Personal Information: request a copy of the Personal Information we have collected about you in the last twelve months; request that we delete Personal Information that we have about you, subject to several exceptions; and request that we not sell your Personal Information to third parties for valuable consideration. Our policy does not permit discrimination against you for making such a request. To make a request, haz clic aquí, email us at Southwest.Privacy@wnco.com, or call us at 1-800-435-9792. The web forms, email address, and phone number are not intended to be used for submission of complaints or comments. Please visit the Contact Us page on Southwest.com for Customer Service options.

Please note that we may deny your request, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain Personal Information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. Also note that for purposes of these requests, Personal Information does not include information about employees and other representative of third-party entities we may interact with; information we have collected as a service provider to businesses; or information about job applicants, employees and other of our personnel. We intend to take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and whether you have an account with us. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent.

Volver arriba

15. Children

Our Services are not intended for and are not targeted to children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a child under the age of thirteen (13), you are not permitted to use the Services and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Services.

No recopilamos, a sabiendas, información personal de menores de 13 años y, si es de nuestro conocimiento que hemos recibido información de un usuario menor de 13 años, borraremos esta información conforme con la Ley de Protección de la Privacidad Infantil en Internet ("COPPA", por sus siglas en inglés). Si es padre, madre o tutor y cree que su hijo menor de trece (13) años nos ha proporcionado su información personal sin el consentimiento requerido por COPPA, contáctenos por email como se describe aquí.

If you have registered to use the Services, and have posted content or information on the Services, you can request that such information be removed from the Services by contacting us by e-mail as detailed aquí or by sending a letter to Southwest Airlines Co., P.O. Box 36647 TOP-1CR, Dallas, Texas 75235 (Attention: Legal Counsel), stating that you personally posted such content or information and detailing where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to endeavor to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. Este proceso de remoción no puede garantizar la remoción completa o integral. Por ejemplo, es posible que haya terceros que hayan republicado su publicación y puede haber copias archivadas de las mismas realizadas por los motores de búsqueda y otros, que nosotros no controlamos.

Volver arriba

16. Data Security

It is our goal to take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Although Southwest's objective is to use reasonable efforts to help protect your information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and Southwest cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through our Services. Además, el Cliente es responsable de proteger su contraseña.

Volver arriba

17. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Esta Política de privacidad rige a partir de la fecha de vigencia establecida anteriormente. Southwest reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and its practices from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws and principles. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and in some cases, we may choose to provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Services or sending you an e-mail notification). Si los cambios son significativos, proporcionaremos una notificación adicional.

Volver arriba

18. Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by phone, e-mail, or postal mail as detailed aquí.

Volver arriba

19. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

No vender mi información personal

Volver arriba